Miniature Mediterranean Donkey Association
Shows

 

 

Miniature Mediterranean Donkey Association

Show Calendar With DBS Classes 2018

Click Here To Download The Calendar 

 

Please Excuse The Formatting Issues, It Is In Hand.

The following Shows holding donkey classes are affiliated to the DBS for 2018. In-hand champions at all affiliated Shows will qualify for the relevant championships at the DBS Annual Supreme Championship Show to be held on the 18th /19th August 2018 in Moreton Morrell. Compiled and published by the DBS the Shows listed are affiliated to the DBS and run according to their Rules i.e. Young-stock 1-3 years of age, Stallions and Mares 4 years and over and Brood Mares with Foals at foot must be 5 years and over; Foals to be 6 weeks old at date of show. MMDA members are able to show in any Open Classes as long as they recognise Open Classes are under DBS Rules. MMDA Rules for age category is now the same as the DBS - 4 years and older for adult classes. 

Please remember to collect your Showing Points for both the DBS and MMDA Points Awards for this Showing Season. Note the Points awarded for the MMDA trophies are the same as previous years and differ from the DBS.

This calendar has been compiled from information supplied and is issued as a guide only. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation, its accuracy is in no way guaranteed, and the DBS and MMDA can accept no responsibility whatsoever.

   PLEASE CHECK DATES DIRECTLY WITH EACH SHOW SECRETARY.

May

 

Mon 7th                          South Eastern Donkey Show Merrist Wood college, Worplesdon Gillford Surrey  GU33PE

               Sec. Miss T Porter 121D Upper Hale road, Hale, Farnharm, Surrey, GU9OJG

               Tel:  01252659379

               Email: tracy.porter2@ntlworld.comOPEN AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sun 13th                     South Suffolk Agricultural Show Ampton Racecourse, Ingham, Burrey Saint                                

                                    Edmonds, Suffolk, IP311HJ

               Sec. Geoff Bailes 35 Dalham Road, Moulton, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB88SB

               Tel: 01638750879

               Email: Geoff@southsuffolkshow.co.uk

               OPEN CLASSESS

 

Sun 13th                    Redwing Show Topthorn Equestrian Centre, Suffolk,

                                   Sec. Stacey Harvey Redwing Horse Sanctuary, Hampton Hall, Norwich, NR151SP

                                   Tel: 01508 481032

                                   Email: Sharvey@redwings.co.uk

    OPEN CLASSESS

 

Sun 13th                        Weyhill Show Shadel Stud, Weyhill, Hampshire, SP110PP

    Sec. Mrs S Matthewman, 41 Abbatt Close, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9PQ

          Tel:01264 398324

    Email: shadel@ntlworld.com

    OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 19th                     Hadleigh Farmers Show Holbecks park, Hadleigh, Suffolk, IP7 5PE

                                   Sec. Mrs C Leney HFAA Po Box 1027, Ipswich, IP19XG

                                   Tel: 07584568055

                                   Email: Secretary@hadleighshow.co.uk

                                   OPEN CLASSESS

 

Sat 19th                     Devon County Show West Point Exeter

                                  Sec. Mrs O Allen, Westpoint, Celyst St Mary, Exeter, EX5 1DG

                                  Tel: 01392353705

                                   Email: livestock@dcshow.org

                                   OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 26th                     Herts County Show Showground Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7PT

                                   Sec. Mr M Harman HC Show, The Showground, Redbourn, Herts, AL3 7PT

                                   Email: Equine@hertsshow.com

                                   Tel: 01582 792626

                                   OPEN CLASSES

 

Mon 28th                    Surrey County Show Stoke Park, Guildford GU11ER

                                   Sec. Rebecca Hill, 8 Birtley Courtyard, Bramley, Surrey, GU5 0LA

                                   Tel: 01483 890810

                                   Email: secretary@surreycountyshow.co.uk

                                   OPEN CLASSESS

 

Thurs 31st                 Suffolk County Show Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich IP38UH

          Sec. Ms Elizabeth Payne, Suffolk Agric Assoc, Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich,, Suffolk, IP3 8UH

          Tel: 01473707115

          Email: liz.payne@suffolkshow.co.uk

          OPEN CLASSESS

JUNE

 

Mon 4th                     Southport County Fair Leisure Lakes, Mere Brow Lancs, PR4 6JX

                        Sec. Kelvin Pyw, 12 Barton close, southport Merseyside, PR9 8NF

                        Tel: 01704 212734

                        Email: info@garden-festivals.co.uk

                        OPEN CLASSESS

 

 

Sat 9TH                     Royal Cornwall Show The Showground, Wadebridge, Cornwall PL27 7JE

                        Sec. Mr C Riddle

   Tel. 01208 812183

             Email livestock@royalconrnwall.co.uk

                        OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 9TH                      Honley Show Moor Lane Farnley Tyas, Huddersfield HD4 6UN

                        Sec. Miss S Beaumont, Shire House, Ousby, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 1PT

                        Tel. 07920108040

                        Email sasbeautmont@googlemail.com

                        OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 16TH                    Lisburn & Saintfield District Show Balmoral Park, Maze, Lisburn

                        Sec. Mrs A Wallace 7 Kerrywinds, Killyleagh, Downpatrick, BT30 9RH

                        Tel. 07887636052

                        Email kinedaledonkeys@gmail.com

                        OPEN CLASSES

 

 

Sat 16th                     Cumberland County Show   East Parks, Brisco, Carlisle CA4

                        Sec Ms Mgt Ogden, Dalmar House, Barras Lane, Dalston, Cumbria CA5 7NY

                        Tel. 07899 841378

                        Email horsesecretary@cumberlandshow.co.uk

                        OPEN CLASSES

 

Sun 17th                   Royal Three Counties Show The Showground, Malvern, Worcs WR13 6NW

                       Sec. Miss F Parker

                       Tel. 01684 584900

                       Email fionap@threecountries.co.uk

                       OPEN CLASSES

 

Tue 19th                   BDS Annual Show Smiths Lawn, Windsor Great Park SL5 0PT

             Sec. The Hon Charlotte Lawson, Buckinghams Cottage, Fressingfield, Suffolk IP21 5QE

                       Tel. 01379 586686

                       Email mail@charlottelawson.co.uk

                       DRIVING

 

 

Wed 20th                  Royal Cheshire Show Tabley Showgroud, WA1 0NJ

   www.royalcheshireshow.org

   01565 650200

                       OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 23rd                    Royal Highland Show Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh EG28 8NF

                        Sec. Kate Stephen

                        Tel. 01313 356212

                        Email kateS@royalhighlandshow.org.uk

                        OPEN CLASSES

 

Thur 28TH                 Royal Norfolk Show Norfolk Showground, Norwich NR5 0TT

                        Sec. Kim Austin, Norfolk Showground, Dereham Road, Norwich NR5 0TT

                                  Tel. 01603 731963

                                  Email kimaustin@rnas.org.uk

                                  OPEN CLASSES

 

JULY

Sun1st                      Cranleigh Show The Showground, Brookhurst Road, Cranleigh, Surrey GU6 7DW

                                 Sec. Anna Giller, CSEAS PO Box 977, Horsham, West Sussex

                                 Tel. 01483 267771

                                 Email info@cranleighshow.org.uk

                                 OPEN CLASSES AND MINATURE CLASSES

 

Mon 2nd                   Glendene Donkey Show Ivy Farm Lane, Brown Knowl, Broxton CH3 9HU

                                 Sec. Helen Naden, Holly Bank, Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl, Broxton CH3 9JU

                                 TEL. 01829 782421

                                 Email helennaden@btinternet.com

                                 OPEN CLASSES

 

Thur 5th                        Island Farm Donkey Show Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary, Wallingford, Oxon

                                  Sec. Show Secretary

                                  Tel. 01491 833938

                                  Email mail@donkeyrescue.org.uk

                                  OPEN, FUN, MINIATURE CLASSES AND CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Sat 7th                      Tendring Hundred Show Coldnose Farm Dewsall, Manningtree, Essex CO11 2NO

                                 Sec. Mrs Romany Foster, The Oaks, Hunters Chase, Ardleigh, Colchester CO7 7LN

                     Tel. 01206 321821

                     Email info@tendringshow.co.uk

                     OPEN CLASSES

 

Wed 11TH                    Great Yorkshire Show Harrogate, North Yorkshire

                                 Sec. Mrs A Stoddart-West, TAS, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8NZ

                                 Tel. 01423 546231

                                 Email amandaw@yas.co.uk

                                 OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 14TH                  Liskeard Show Merrymeet Showgroud, Liskeard, Cornwall

                                Sec. Mrs Lizzie Wills, Woodsaws Farm, Lanreath, Cornwall PL13 2NT

                                Tel. 01503 220013 or 07580982976

                                Email lizzi.monk@yahoo.co.uk

                                OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 14TH                 Castlewellan Show Forest Park, Castlewellan

       Sec. Jackie Fitzpatrick, 75 Newry Road, Mullaghmore, Hilltown, Newry, Co Down BT34 5TG

                                Tel. 02840 30566

                                Email jackiecastlewellanshow@gmail.com

                                OPEN CLASSES AND DRIVING CLASSES

 

Sat 14TH                 Shuttleworth Park Donkey Show The Showground Upper Caldecote just off the A1 on the B658 WETS OF Biggleswade SG18 9BU

                   Sec. Linda Swain, 15 Woodcock Close, Sandy, Beds SG19 2UW

                   Tel. 07850706978

                   Email lindaswain10@aol.com

                   OPEN CLASSES, MINIATURE CLASSES AND CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Sun 15th                 Yeovil Show Yeovil Showground, Barwick, Yeovil Somerset BA22 9TA

                                Sec. Sam Mackenzie-Green

                                Tel. 01935 432567

                                Email info@yeovilshow.org

                                OPEN CLASSES

 

Sun 22nd                Aldborough and Boroughbridge Agricultural Show North Yorkshire www.boroughbridgeshow.co.uk

                               OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Wed 25th                    New Forest &  Hampshire County Show The Showground, New Park, Brockenhurst

                                Sec. Beth Beales

                                Tel 01590 622400

                                 Email beth@newforestshow.co.uk

                                 OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 28th                   Border Union Show Springwood Park, Kelso, TD5 8LS

                                 Sec. Mags Clark

                                 Tel. 01573 224188

                                 Email enquiries@buas.org

                                 OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sat 28TH                  Hecklington Show The Showground, Hecklington, Lincs NG34 9SD

                                 Sec. Susan Spencer, 25 George Street, Helpringham, Sleasord, Lincs NG34 0RS

                                 Tel. 01529 421446

                                 Email live_music_rox@hotmail.co.uk

                                 OPEN CLASSES

 

AUGUST

Sat 4th                     Perth Show South Inch, Perth

                                Sec. Mr Neil Forbes, Perthshire Agric. Society, 26 York Place, Perth PH2 8EH

                                Tel. 01738 623780

                                Email secretary@perthshow.co.uk

                                OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sat 4th                    Brecon County Show The Showground, Watton Villa, Brecon, Powys

                                Sec. Mr P James

                                Tel. 01874 611881

                                Email breconshow@gmail.com

                                OPEN CLASSES

 

Sun 5TH                  Turiff Show The Haughs, Queens Road, Turiff AB53 4EF

                                Sec. Helen Paterson, Cranna Bridge, Aberchirder, Huntly, Aberdeenshire AB54 7TX

                                Tel. 01466 781866

                                Email helen@turiffshow.org

                                OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sun 5TH                  East Anglian Donkey Show Gale and West Farm, Golden Lane, Lawshall, Nr Bury St Edmonds, IP29 4PT

                    Sec. Ms D Rooke, 18 Mill Road, Kedington, Suffolk, CB9 7NW

                                Tel: 07975 737870

                                OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Thur 9TH                 Nevern Show Parc yr Ynys, Newport, Pembs, SA42 0NT

                                Sec. Jeff Merrigan, Abernant, Llangoedmor, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2LD

                                Tel: 01239 613329

                                Email: ernest.merrigan@tesco.net

                                OPEN CLASSES

 

Thur 9TH                 Okehampton & District Show Stoney Park Showground, Okehampton, EX20 1SW

                                Sec. Mrs J Gillard, Incott Farm, Sampford Coutenay, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 2SR

                                Tel: 01837 55728

                                Email: info@okehamptonshow.co.uk

                                OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 11th                  Sedgefield Show County Durham

                     Sec: Mrs R K McKenzie  Tel: 01740 631099

                     OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sat 11th                  Peebleshire Agricultural Show Scottish Borders, Nether Horsburgh Farm EH44 6RE

                     Sec: Lesley Mason

                     secretary@peebles-show.co.uk

                               MINIATURE CLASSES AND CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Sat 11TH                   Ellingham and Ringwood Show Somerley Park, Ellingham.

                              Sec. Mr M Shutler, 229 Albion Way, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 7LT

                              Tel: 01202 814167

                              OPEN AND MINATURE CLASSES

 

Sun 12TH              Chertsey Show Chertsey Mead Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 8LN

     Sec. Mrs Barbara Rogers, 2 Halesbridge cottages, Blanks Lane, Newdigate, Surrey RH5 5DN

                              Tel: 01293 862213

                              Email: barbara24@fastmail.fm

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 18th/Sun 19th Donkey Breed Society Supreme Championship Show

                                Moreton Morrell Warwickshire

 

Thur 23rd             Melplash Show West Bay Road, Bridport DT6 4EG

                              Sec. Lucy Hart, 23 South Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3NT

                              Tel 01308 423337

                              Email lucy@melplashshow.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 25TH               Poynton Show Poynton Park Cheshire

     Sec Show Secretary, Poynton Show, 220 Park Lane, Poynton, Stockport, Cheshire SK12 1RQ

                              Tel 01625 872065

                              Email oofice@poyntonshow.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

Mon 27TH            Glendale Show Glendale Showground, Wooler, Northumberlamd

                              Sec. John W Rae Dukesfield Manor, Bamburgh, Northumberland NE69 7AG

                              Tel 01665 214144

                              Email johnwrae@btinternet.com

                              **MMDA SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP MINIATURE CLASSES**

 

Mon 27TH            Edenbridge & Oxted Show Adrenrun Lingfield, Surrey RH7 LL

                              Sec. Mrs J Shearman, Oakley Farm, Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Surrey RH1 3QN

                              Email jackie@edenbridge-show.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Sat 1st                  Chatsworth Country Fair Chatsworth Estate, Nr Bakewell, Derby DE45 1PP

     Sec. Mrs Dale-Leech, Red House Stables, Old Road, Darley Dale Matlock, Derby DE4 2ER

                              Tel 01629 733583

                              Email redhousestables@hotmail.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES AND DRIVING

 

Sun 2nd                Wiltshire Donkey Show Dauntsey nr Chippenham, Wiltshire

                              Sec. Mrs M Thorne 14 Chamus Road, Old Calmore, Southampton, SO40 2RG

                              Tel 02380 860876

                              Email maureen@thorneassociates.freeserve.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES AND DRIVING

 

Sat 8th                  Stanhope Show Unthank Park, Stanhope, County Durham, DL13 2PQ

                              Main Sec: Lisa Johnstone lisajohnstone581@hotmail.com

                              07966516270

 

Sat 8TH                Romsey Show Broadlands Park, Romsey,

     Sec. Mrs M Rawson-Smith, Romsey Show, 4 The Old Carthouses, Broadlands, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 9LQ

                              Tel 01794 517521

                              Email info@romseyshow.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 8TH                Bowes Agricutural Show Holme Farm, Gilmonby, Barnard Castle DL12 9LX

                              Sec. Jennie Stafford, Cross House, Bowes Barnard Castle, Co Durham DL12 9LG

                              Tel 07866255307

                              Email jennie.stafford@yahoo.co.uk

                  OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 15th                Eggleston Show Hayberries Farm, Mickleton DL12 0LP

     Sec Grham Williamson, Bollihope Shield Farm, Frosterley, Weardale, Co, Durham DL13 2TA

     Tel 07775 9923855

      Email graham@bollihope.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES AND DRIVING

 

Thur 20TH            Thame Show Thame Showground Kingsley Road, Thame OX9 3JL

                              Sec. Mr Chris Parker, Showground Office, Kingsley Road, Thame, Oxon OX9 3JL

                              Tel 01844 215444

                              Email info@thameshow.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

Sat 22nd               The Northern Autumn Show  Wonkey Donkey Little Oaks Farm Knottingley, WF11 0AY

                              Acting Secretary. John W Rae

                              Tel. 01668 214144

                              OPEN CLASSES AND MINIATURE CLASSES

 

Sun 30th               South Eastern Autumn Show & Gamefair Ardingly Showground, West Sussex RH17 6TL

                              Sec. Elizabeth Crockfield, SEAS, Ardingly, West Sussex RH17 6TL

                              Tel 01444 892900

                              Email we@seas.org.co.uk

                              OPEN CLASSES

 

OCTOBER

 

Sat 13th     Eastern Region Autumn Donkey Show 

                  Skylark Garden Centre, Manea Road, Wimblington, Cambs PE15 0PE

                              Sec: Liz Wright Email: ewright757@btinternet.com 

                              MINIATURE AND DRIVING CLASSES

 

GOOD LUCK FOR THE 2018 SHOW SEASON!

HOPE TO SEE EVERYONE EITHER SHOWING OR SUPPORTING THEIR LOCAL SHOW!